Baldwin-Mobile Week Three Results

See Related Links for Week Three Video Highlights

GulfCoastNewsToday.com
Posted 9/9/18

Week Three of High School football for Baldwin teams was hit and miss as some picked up league wins and others did not. See Baldwin, Mobile, regional scores and video highlights courtesy of GulfSportsNet.com's Games of the Week and ....

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Baldwin-Mobile Week Three Results

See Related Links for Week Three Video Highlights

Posted

DAPHNE, Ala. — The Trojans came up short against the visiting Spartans at Jubilee Stadium 27-19 to fall to 0-2 in Region 1, Class 6A league play and 1-2 overall. Daphne stayed on the verge of flipping the scoreboard for a win, but Saraland added a late score and remained undefeated (3-0, 2-0) with the region road win. See video highlights from Jubilee Stadium courtesy of Gulf Sports Net (See Link Below.

Up the road Spanish Fort picked up a non-region victory over Moss Point (Miss.), Baldwin County took their first league loss to St. Paul’s Saints, Robertsdale’s Golden Bears earned their first win since 2016 with a 25-13 region victory over visiting Gulf Shores.

In Class 7A, Foley fell again without scoring to a potent Theodore team 51-0. In other classifications, Baldwin teams did not pick up a win.

Bayside rallied in the third quarter against Mobile Christian but dropped their Class 3A game to the Leopards 24-10. Also in 3A, former 4A powerhouse Thomasville conquered St. Michael’s Catholic 49-13.

In AISA, Snook Christian’s Eagles fell to Rocky Bayou 42-14.

See Related Links Below for Daphne and Fairhope Week Three Video Highlights

Week Three Results, Baldwin-Mobile

Class 7A

Fairhope 38, Murphy 6

Davidson 27, Baker 7

Mary Montgomery 7, Alma Bryant 0

Theodore 51, Foley 0

West Monroe (LA) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic 24 (OT)

Class 6A

Blount 38, B.C. Rain 6

Robertsdale 25, Gulf Shores 13

Saraland 27, Daphne 19

Spanish Fort 42, Moss Point (MS) 7

St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Baldwin County 7

Park Crossing 32, Dothan 15

Class 5A

Faith Academy 38, LeFlore 18

Vigor 45, Wilcox County 0

Class 4A

Escambia County 54, Monroe County 0

Headland 36, B.T. Washington 0

Hillcrest-Evergreen 62, W.S. Neal 20

Montgomery Catholic 48, Dale County 16

North Jackson 77, Danville 0

UMS-Wright 17, Andalusia 0

Williamson 28, Clarke County 6

Class 3A

Mobile Christian 24, Bayside Academy 10

Pike County 39, Houston Academy 7

Pike Road 28, Prattville Christian 7

Providence Christian 41, Geneva 0

Straughn 36, Opp 30 (OT)

Thomasville 49, St. Michael’s Catholic 13

T.R. Miller 34, Excel 19

Winfield 18, Gordo 14

Class 2A

Chickasaw 35, Choctaw County 6

Cottage Hill Christian 40, J.U. Blacksher 15

Geneva County 36, Ariton 29

G.W. Long 50, Barbour County 0

Houston County 39, Daleville 36

Leroy 47, R.C. Hatch 40

Luverne 48, New Brockton 7

Southern Choctaw 46, Washington County 7

Class 1A

Millry 43, Elberta 14

Elba 28, Pleasant Home 14

Georgiana 35, Florala 28

Holy Spirit Catholic 62, Ellwood Christian 6

Linden 49, Keith 8

Marengo 42, J.F. Shields 0

McIntosh 44, Fruitdale 0

St. Luke’s Episcopal 33, Sweet Water 25

To see more statewide scores visit AHSAA.com.

AISA - Alabama Independent School Association

Rocky Bayou 42, Snook Christian 14

Visit AISAonline.org/athletics/football for more.