BATTLE TESTED

Local runners compete in Admirals' fifth Battle of the Bay cross-county meet

GCM Sports
Posted 10/5/19

LOXLEY, Ala. - For the fifth-consecutive year, Bayside Academy hosted the popular Battle of the Bay for cross country athletes from Mobile and Baldwin counties. The event took place Sept. 28 at …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

BATTLE TESTED

Local runners compete in Admirals' fifth Battle of the Bay cross-county meet

Posted

LOXLEY, Ala. - For the fifth-consecutive year, Bayside Academy hosted the popular Battle of the Bay for cross country athletes from Mobile and Baldwin counties. The event took place Sept. 28 at Loxley Municipal Park.

The event included an elementary race for students in 6th grade and under, a Junior Varsity 3K race, and a Varsity 5K race.

With a dry course and sunny, but hot, weather conditions, Joseph Perry of UMS posted the winning time and new meet course record in the VarsIty 5K race, with a time of 16:25.02. Daphne's Ethan Rowe was not far behind to finish the Boys' Class 5A-7A boys race in first place at 16:37.81. 

Thirty-six teams participated in the meet with over 840 athletes registered. All participating schools were from Mobile and Baldwin counties with the exception of American Christian Academy (Tuscaloosa), Hartselle High School (Hartsell), Houston Academy (Dothan), and Jackson High School.

“It is so important to host these events here at home, and bring together Mobile and Baldwin county cross country runners where they are not on the road traveling toward the end of the season, since they will soon compete in sectionals, for the Alabama state championship, and for end-of-season rankings,” said Coach Joe Swagart of Bayside Academy.

Teams in two divisions were awarded placements based on classification of either 1A-4A or 5A-7A. The top two Varsity teams per division received rotating plaques. Top 15 varsity per division received medals.

2019 Individual Results:

Varsity 1A-4A Boys

1 Perry, Joseph Ums-Wright 16:25.02

2 Erwin, Barton Mobile Christian 17:20.85

3 Taylor, Matthew Ums-Wright 17:37.85

4 Cook, Myles Bayside Academy 17:42.85

5 Smith, Gunnar Houston Academy 17:47.67

6 Berrios, Nick St. Michael 17:50.75

7 Byers, Cole American Christian 17:55.27

8 Phelps, Jack St. Michael 17:57.11

9 Perry, Charles Ums-Wright 17:57.42

10 Mitchell, Tre Ums-Wright 18:11.89

11 Reusser, Walker Mobile Christian 18:12.05

12 Garriz, Michael St. Michael 18:30.20

13 Gaberino, Spencer Bayside Academy 18:31.46

14 Nicely, Isaiah Elberta High School 18:34.84

15 Holston, Joshua Ums-Wright 18:38.22 13

Varsity 1A-4A Girls

1 Blackmon, Olivia TR Miller 20:31.67

2 Kelley, Karis American Christian 20:43.18

3 Ellis, Brenda Ums-Wright 20:51.50

4 Hankinson, Kristina Orange Beach HS 20:56.57

5 Guthrie, Lucy American Christian 21:05.43

6 Hart, Holley Houston Academy 22:09.47

7 Hines, Deja American Christian 22:19.27

8 Jha, Leah Bayside Academy 22:38.83

9 Jeffery, Annie Ums-Wright 22:39.45

10 West, Lauren Bayside Academy 23:00.04

11 Powell, Kylie Mobile Christian 23:05.62

12 Billman, Theresa American Christian 23:16.58

13 McGinley, Barclay Ums-Wright 23:20.01

14 Hobson, Kristin American Christian 23:26.43

15 Hemby, Betty St. Michael 23:33.82

Varsity 5A-7A Boys

1 Rowe, Ethan Daphne 16:37.81

2 Roberts, Drew McGill-Toole 16:42.53

3 Murphy, Myles McGill-Toole 17:45.29

4 Newberry, Caydin Hartselle 17:46.04

5 Foote, Hawken Hartselle 17:46.14

6 Clabough, Connor Hartselle 17:55.32

7 Canegitta Jr., Andy Daphne 18:03.54

8 Porr, William McGill-Toole 18:05.75

9 Blackmon, Sean Alma Bryant 18:11.79

10 Paquette, Lance Daphne 18:21.95

11 Clough, Joshua Spanish Fort 18:26.18

12 Gelineau, Nicholas McGill-Toole 18:27.72

13 Medendorp, Ethan Hartselle 18:28.78

14 Cox, Grant Alma Bryant 18:29.77

15 Medendorp, Kyle Hartselle 18:35.02

Varsity 5A-7A Girls

1 Shumock, Emily Faith Academy 19:48.81

2 Bolton, Claire Frazier McGill-Toole 19:52.83

3 Adams, Anna McGill-Toole 21:04.63

4 Ferlise, Abby McGill-Toole 21:19.23

5 Davis, Baileigh Baker 21:19.73

6 Miller, Kate Spanish Fort 21:38.17

7 Lansdown, Bailey Faith Academy 21:44.79

8 Duykers, Cissy Hartselle 21:49.94

9 Ford, Janie St. Paul's E 22:01.65

10 Davis, Nicole Baker 22:35.62

11 Mitchell, Mirella Baker 22:41.32

12 Sibley, Emma Baker 22:41.75

13 Porr, Elizabeth McGill-Toole 22:43.23

14 Faircloth, Amber St. Paul's E 22:46.00

15 Mattingly, Mary Frances McGill-Toole 22:52.66

2019 Top-10 Team Results

BOYS 1A-4A TEAM RESULTS

1 Ums-Wright 33 Total Time: 1:28:50.40

Average: 17:46.08

2 St. Michael Catholic 52 Total Time: 1:31:51.51

Average: 18:22.31

3 Houston Academy 96 Total Time: 1:34:59.46

Average: 18:59.90

4 American Christian 103 Total Time: 1:35:12.79

Average: 19:02.56

5 Bayside Academy 107 Total Time: 1:35:32.95

Average: 19:06.59

6 Elberta High 199 Total Time: 1:43:54.99

Average: 20:47.00

7 Bayshore Christian 216 Total Time: 1:44:37.03

Average: 20:55.41

8 St. Luke's Episcopal 217 Total Time: 1:45:41.66

Average: 21:08.34

9 TR Miller 220 Total Time: 1:45:04.32

Average: 21:00.87

10 Jackson HS 262 Total Time: 1:49:08.57

Average: 21:49.72

5A- 7A TEAM RESULTS

1 Hartselle 43 Total Time: 1:30:31.30

Average: 18:06.26

2 McGill-Toolen Catholic 50 Total: 1:29:58.33

Average: 17:59.67

3 Daphne 71 Total Time: 1:31:04.16

Average: 18:12.84

4 Alma Bryant 127 Total Time: 1:34:52.19

Average: 18:58.44

5 Gulf Shores HS 188 Total Time: 1:38:37.78

Average: 19:43.56

6 Davidson 194 Total Time: 1:37:49.96

Average: 19:34.00

7 Faith Academy 212 Total Time: 1:39:15.91

Average: 19:51.19

8 Spanish Fort 216 Total Time: 1:39:21.14

Average: 19:52.23

9 St. Paul's Episcopal 227 Total Time: 1:40:12.73

Average: 20:02.55

10 Baker 231 Total Time: 1:39:33.40

Average: 19:54.68

GIRLS 1A-4A Team Results

1 American Christian 31 Total Time: 1:50:50.89

Average: 22:10.18

2 Ums-Wright 71 Total Time: 1:58:31.51

Average: 23:42.31

3 TR Miller 76 Total Time: 1:59:21.86

Average: 23:52.38

4 Bayside Academy 84 Total Time: 2:00:54.51

Average: 24:10.91

5 St. Michael Catholic High 98 Total: 2:03:41.53

Average: 24:44.31

6 St. Luke's Episcopal 145 Total: 2:15:58.46

GIRLS 5A -7A Team Results

1 McGill-Toolen Catholic Total Time: 1:47:52.58

Average: 21:34.52

2 Baker Total Time: 1:53:08.75

Average: 22:37.75

3 St. Paul's Episcopal Total Time: 1:53:48.05

Average: 22:45.61

4 Faith Academy Total Time: 1:54:06.50

Average: 22:49.30

5 Spanish Fort Total Time: 2:01:08.40

Average: 24:13.68

6 Mary G Montgomery Total Time: 2:02:55.59

Average: 24:35.12

7 Daphne Total Time: 2:07:36.36

Average: 25:31.28

8 Davidson Total Time: 2:11:19.57

Average: 26:15.92

9 Gulf Shores Total Time: 2:13:13.23

Average: 26:38.65

10 Foley Total Time: 2:21:14.90

Average: 28:14.98

Additional results and more information on Battle of the Bay are posted at

Al.MileSplit.com (See Related Link Below)