Spanish Fort claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finiihshed with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
DAPHNE, Ala. -- Spanish Fort High claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finished with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel Warren was the tournament's most-valuable wrestler. Here are the individual results by weight class and the team rankings according to TrackWrestling.com.
Individual results by weight class
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Wysong of Daphne
2nd Place - Denver Persinger of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Landen Scheirer of Fairhope
4th Place - Ben Shaw of Fairhope
5th Place - Michaela Childs of Daphne
6th Place - Robert Medolla of Elberta
1st Place Match
Isaiah Wysong (Daphne) 24-6, 8th. over Denver Persinger (Spanish Fort) 28-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:30 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Landen Scheirer (Fairhope) 17-9, 8th. over Ben Shaw (Fairhope) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Michaela Chids (Daphne) 20-29, Jr. over Robert Medolla (Elberta) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Holder of Daphne
2nd Place - William Walker of Satsuma
3rd Place - Nati Bullard of Foley
4th Place - Dayton Blohm of Spanish Fort
5th Place - Chase Lee of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Nate Powers of Spanish Fort
1st Place Match
Cameron Holder (Daphne) 34-13, Jr. over William Walker (Satsuma) 7-2, So. (Fall 2:37)
3rd Place Match
Nati Bullard (Foley) 23-5, So. over Dayton Blohm (Spanish Fort) 31-22, 7th. (Dec 15-10)
5th Place Match
Chase Lee (Spanish Fort) 26-19, 8th. over Nate Powers (Spanish Fort) 9-19, 7th. (Fall 4:42)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Strain of Robertsdale
2nd Place - Roman Richardson of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Gavin Gray of Spanish Fort
4th Place - Isaac Wilde of Robertsdale
5th Place - Yogi Childress of Gulf Shores
6th Place - Jackson Cherry of Fairhope
1st Place Match
Gavin Strain (Robertsdale) 27-4, So. over Roman Richardson (Gulf Shores) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Gray (Spanish Fort) 18-27, Jr. over Isaac Wilde (Robertsdale) 11-8, So. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Yogi Childress (Gulf Shores) 9-11, So. over Jackson Cherry (Fairhope) 17-17, So. (Dec 8-7)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabriel Warren of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Graham Harvey of Baldwin County
3rd Place - Forrest Nelson of Fairhope
4th Place - Brandon Catlin of Foley
5th Place - Alton Wisdom of Daphne
6th Place - Houston Bryant of Gulf Shores
1st Place Match
Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort) 50-6, Fr. over Graham Harvey (Baldwin County) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Forrest Nelson (Fairhope) 15-14, Fr. over Brandon Catlin (Foley) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Alton Wisdom (Daphne) 17-28, Jr. over Houston Bryant (Gulf Shores) 9-16, 8th. (Fall 4:40)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady George of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Chris Duran of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Jerry Johnson of Baldwin County
4th Place - Josh Biggs of Foley
5th Place - Matthew Sharp of Robertsdale
6th Place - Chris Stuck of Daphne
1st Place Match
Brady George (Gulf Shores) 20-2, Jr. over Chris Duran (Spanish Fort) 27-20, So. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
Jerry Johnson (Baldwin County) 21-12, Sr. over Josh Biggs (Foley) 14-10, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)
5th Place Match
Matthew Sharp (Robertsdale) 9-11, So. over Chris Stuck (Daphne) 17-20, So. (Fall 3:30)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Ethan Lassere of Daphne
3rd Place - Andrew Yazzie of Baldwin County
4th Place - Andrew Crumpton of Daphne
5th Place - Johnny Frego of Fairhope
6th Place - Dylan Maddox of Foley
1st Place Match
Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 26-16, 8th. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Yazzie (Baldwin County) 22-16, Fr. over Andrew Crumpton (Daphne) 12-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Johnny Frego (Fairhope) 4-10, Jr. over Dylan Maddox (Foley) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:41)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Micah Brasher of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Jared Childs of Daphne
3rd Place - Brandon Rizzo of Foley
4th Place - Jon Wesley Noble of Fairhope
5th Place - Warner Williamson of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Joseph Prochazka of Elberta
1st Place Match
Micah Brasher (Gulf Shores) 12-3, Sr. over Jared Childs (Daphne) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Rizzo (Foley) 3-6, Jr. over Jon Wesley Noble (Fairhope) 12-16, So. (Fall 0:53)
5th Place Match
Warner Williamson (Spanish Fort) 4-4, So. over Joseph Prochazka (Elberta) 5-6, So. (Dec 3-1)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William West of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Joseph Kennedy of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Lino Izaguirre of Foley
4th Place - Emerson Fritz of Fairhope
5th Place - Ben Ryder of Daphne
6th Place - Samuel Dickerson of Fairhope
1st Place Match
William West (Gulf Shores) 34-8, Sr. over Joseph Kennedy (Spanish Fort) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
Lino Izaguirre (Foley) 4-1, Sr. over Emerson Fritz (Fairhope) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Ben Ryder (Daphne) 16-23, Jr. over Samuel Dickerson (Fairhope) 8-9, So. (Fall 3:26)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Snow of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - John Paul Uter of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Malcolm Hollinger of Fairhope
4th Place - Landon Perry of Foley
5th Place - Justin Sanders of Elberta
6th Place - Jarrod Chesney of Spanish Fort
1st Place Match
Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 41-13, Jr. over John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 28-5, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)
3rd Place Match
Malcolm Hollinger (Fairhope) 10-10, Sr. over Landon Perry (Foley) 7-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Justin Sanders (Elberta) 2-7, So. over Jarrod Chesney (Spanish Fort) 6-17, So. (Fall 4:30)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Bauer of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Jackson Carey of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Tabarro Reed of Baldwin County
4th Place - Troy Gibson of Satsuma
5th Place - Mac Hirsh of Fairhope
6th Place - Bobby Williams of Gulf Shores
1st Place Match
Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 38-5, Jr. over Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 13-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Tabarro Reed (Baldwin County) 22-11, Fr. over Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 7-3, So. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Mac Hirsh (Fairhope) 27-10, Sr. over Bobby Williams (Gulf Shores) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:19)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jean Tinoco of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Cody Babb of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Alex Robinson of Robertsdale
4th Place - Logan Sliman of Daphne
5th Place - Brayden Moore of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Josh Fields of Foley
1st Place Match
Jean Tinoco (Gulf Shores) 22-4, Sr. over Cody Babb (Spanish Fort) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Alex Robinson (Robertsdale) 5-6, Jr. over Logan Sliman (Daphne) 23-24, Fr. (UTB 4-3)
5th Place Match
Brayden Moore (Spanish Fort) 2-3, Jr. over Josh Fields (Foley) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:48)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braiden Williams of Baldwin County
2nd Place - Griffin Maxwell of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Jon Davis of Daphne
4th Place - Chase Bishop of Fairhope
5th Place - Drake Ewing of Gulf Shores
6th Place - William Lowery of Daphne
1st Place Match
Braiden Williams (Baldwin County) 30-1, Sr. over Griffin Maxwell (Spanish Fort) 36-15, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
3rd Place Match
Jon Davis (Daphne) 11-6, Jr. over Chase Bishop (Fairhope) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 13-8, So. over William Lowery (Daphne) 24-17, Sr. (For.)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Maurice Morrisette of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Lucas Gillette of Robertsdale
3rd Place - Carson Peak of Spanish Fort
4th Place - Clayton Rhodes of Fairhope
5th Place - Isaiah Jones of Foley
6th Place - Conner Clopton of Elberta
1st Place Match
Maurice Morrisette (Spanish Fort) 28-14, Sr. over Lucas Gillette (Robertsdale) 17-5, So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Carson Peak (Spanish Fort) 26-12, So. over Clayton Rhodes (Fairhope) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Jones (Foley) 14-12, So. over Conner Clopton (Elberta) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:44)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brodie Brunson of Foley
2nd Place - James David Adams of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Ethan Ganey of Spanish Fort
4th Place - John Turner of Foley
5th Place - Michael Crawford of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Jaedon Hill of Robertsdale
1st Place Match
Brodie Brunson (Foley) 18-3, Jr. over James David Adams (Gulf Shores) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Ganey (Spanish Fort) 18-10, Sr. over John Turner (Foley) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
5th Place Match
Michael Crawford (Spanish Fort) 2-4, So. over Jaedon Hill (Robertsdale) 6-18, 7th. (Fall 1:54)
2019 Baldwin County Wrestling Tournament
Toros win team title, SF freshman Gabe Warren named Most Outstanding Wrestler
DAPHNE, Ala. -- Spanish Fort High claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finished with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel Warren was the tournament's most-valuable wrestler. Here are the individual results by weight class and the team rankings according to TrackWrestling.com.
Individual results by weight class
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Wysong of Daphne
2nd Place - Denver Persinger of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Landen Scheirer of Fairhope
4th Place - Ben Shaw of Fairhope
5th Place - Michaela Childs of Daphne
6th Place - Robert Medolla of Elberta
1st Place Match
Isaiah Wysong (Daphne) 24-6, 8th. over Denver Persinger (Spanish Fort) 28-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:30 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Landen Scheirer (Fairhope) 17-9, 8th. over Ben Shaw (Fairhope) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Michaela Chids (Daphne) 20-29, Jr. over Robert Medolla (Elberta) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Holder of Daphne
2nd Place - William Walker of Satsuma
3rd Place - Nati Bullard of Foley
4th Place - Dayton Blohm of Spanish Fort
5th Place - Chase Lee of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Nate Powers of Spanish Fort
1st Place Match
Cameron Holder (Daphne) 34-13, Jr. over William Walker (Satsuma) 7-2, So. (Fall 2:37)
3rd Place Match
Nati Bullard (Foley) 23-5, So. over Dayton Blohm (Spanish Fort) 31-22, 7th. (Dec 15-10)
5th Place Match
Chase Lee (Spanish Fort) 26-19, 8th. over Nate Powers (Spanish Fort) 9-19, 7th. (Fall 4:42)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Strain of Robertsdale
2nd Place - Roman Richardson of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Gavin Gray of Spanish Fort
4th Place - Isaac Wilde of Robertsdale
5th Place - Yogi Childress of Gulf Shores
6th Place - Jackson Cherry of Fairhope
1st Place Match
Gavin Strain (Robertsdale) 27-4, So. over Roman Richardson (Gulf Shores) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Gray (Spanish Fort) 18-27, Jr. over Isaac Wilde (Robertsdale) 11-8, So. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Yogi Childress (Gulf Shores) 9-11, So. over Jackson Cherry (Fairhope) 17-17, So. (Dec 8-7)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabriel Warren of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Graham Harvey of Baldwin County
3rd Place - Forrest Nelson of Fairhope
4th Place - Brandon Catlin of Foley
5th Place - Alton Wisdom of Daphne
6th Place - Houston Bryant of Gulf Shores
1st Place Match
Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort) 50-6, Fr. over Graham Harvey (Baldwin County) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Forrest Nelson (Fairhope) 15-14, Fr. over Brandon Catlin (Foley) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Alton Wisdom (Daphne) 17-28, Jr. over Houston Bryant (Gulf Shores) 9-16, 8th. (Fall 4:40)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady George of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Chris Duran of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Jerry Johnson of Baldwin County
4th Place - Josh Biggs of Foley
5th Place - Matthew Sharp of Robertsdale
6th Place - Chris Stuck of Daphne
1st Place Match
Brady George (Gulf Shores) 20-2, Jr. over Chris Duran (Spanish Fort) 27-20, So. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
Jerry Johnson (Baldwin County) 21-12, Sr. over Josh Biggs (Foley) 14-10, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)
5th Place Match
Matthew Sharp (Robertsdale) 9-11, So. over Chris Stuck (Daphne) 17-20, So. (Fall 3:30)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Ethan Lassere of Daphne
3rd Place - Andrew Yazzie of Baldwin County
4th Place - Andrew Crumpton of Daphne
5th Place - Johnny Frego of Fairhope
6th Place - Dylan Maddox of Foley
1st Place Match
Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 26-16, 8th. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Yazzie (Baldwin County) 22-16, Fr. over Andrew Crumpton (Daphne) 12-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Johnny Frego (Fairhope) 4-10, Jr. over Dylan Maddox (Foley) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:41)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Micah Brasher of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Jared Childs of Daphne
3rd Place - Brandon Rizzo of Foley
4th Place - Jon Wesley Noble of Fairhope
5th Place - Warner Williamson of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Joseph Prochazka of Elberta
1st Place Match
Micah Brasher (Gulf Shores) 12-3, Sr. over Jared Childs (Daphne) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Rizzo (Foley) 3-6, Jr. over Jon Wesley Noble (Fairhope) 12-16, So. (Fall 0:53)
5th Place Match
Warner Williamson (Spanish Fort) 4-4, So. over Joseph Prochazka (Elberta) 5-6, So. (Dec 3-1)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William West of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Joseph Kennedy of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Lino Izaguirre of Foley
4th Place - Emerson Fritz of Fairhope
5th Place - Ben Ryder of Daphne
6th Place - Samuel Dickerson of Fairhope
1st Place Match
William West (Gulf Shores) 34-8, Sr. over Joseph Kennedy (Spanish Fort) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
Lino Izaguirre (Foley) 4-1, Sr. over Emerson Fritz (Fairhope) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Ben Ryder (Daphne) 16-23, Jr. over Samuel Dickerson (Fairhope) 8-9, So. (Fall 3:26)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Snow of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - John Paul Uter of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Malcolm Hollinger of Fairhope
4th Place - Landon Perry of Foley
5th Place - Justin Sanders of Elberta
6th Place - Jarrod Chesney of Spanish Fort
1st Place Match
Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 41-13, Jr. over John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 28-5, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)
3rd Place Match
Malcolm Hollinger (Fairhope) 10-10, Sr. over Landon Perry (Foley) 7-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Justin Sanders (Elberta) 2-7, So. over Jarrod Chesney (Spanish Fort) 6-17, So. (Fall 4:30)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Bauer of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Jackson Carey of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Tabarro Reed of Baldwin County
4th Place - Troy Gibson of Satsuma
5th Place - Mac Hirsh of Fairhope
6th Place - Bobby Williams of Gulf Shores
1st Place Match
Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 38-5, Jr. over Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 13-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Tabarro Reed (Baldwin County) 22-11, Fr. over Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 7-3, So. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Mac Hirsh (Fairhope) 27-10, Sr. over Bobby Williams (Gulf Shores) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:19)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jean Tinoco of Gulf Shores
2nd Place - Cody Babb of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Alex Robinson of Robertsdale
4th Place - Logan Sliman of Daphne
5th Place - Brayden Moore of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Josh Fields of Foley
1st Place Match
Jean Tinoco (Gulf Shores) 22-4, Sr. over Cody Babb (Spanish Fort) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Alex Robinson (Robertsdale) 5-6, Jr. over Logan Sliman (Daphne) 23-24, Fr. (UTB 4-3)
5th Place Match
Brayden Moore (Spanish Fort) 2-3, Jr. over Josh Fields (Foley) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:48)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braiden Williams of Baldwin County
2nd Place - Griffin Maxwell of Spanish Fort
3rd Place - Jon Davis of Daphne
4th Place - Chase Bishop of Fairhope
5th Place - Drake Ewing of Gulf Shores
6th Place - William Lowery of Daphne
1st Place Match
Braiden Williams (Baldwin County) 30-1, Sr. over Griffin Maxwell (Spanish Fort) 36-15, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
3rd Place Match
Jon Davis (Daphne) 11-6, Jr. over Chase Bishop (Fairhope) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 13-8, So. over William Lowery (Daphne) 24-17, Sr. (For.)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Maurice Morrisette of Spanish Fort
2nd Place - Lucas Gillette of Robertsdale
3rd Place - Carson Peak of Spanish Fort
4th Place - Clayton Rhodes of Fairhope
5th Place - Isaiah Jones of Foley
6th Place - Conner Clopton of Elberta
1st Place Match
Maurice Morrisette (Spanish Fort) 28-14, Sr. over Lucas Gillette (Robertsdale) 17-5, So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Carson Peak (Spanish Fort) 26-12, So. over Clayton Rhodes (Fairhope) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Jones (Foley) 14-12, So. over Conner Clopton (Elberta) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:44)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brodie Brunson of Foley
2nd Place - James David Adams of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Ethan Ganey of Spanish Fort
4th Place - John Turner of Foley
5th Place - Michael Crawford of Spanish Fort
6th Place - Jaedon Hill of Robertsdale
1st Place Match
Brodie Brunson (Foley) 18-3, Jr. over James David Adams (Gulf Shores) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Ganey (Spanish Fort) 18-10, Sr. over John Turner (Foley) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
5th Place Match
Michael Crawford (Spanish Fort) 2-4, So. over Jaedon Hill (Robertsdale) 6-18, 7th. (Fall 1:54)
Team Results
1 Spanish Fort 268.0
2 Gulf Shores 229.0
3 Daphne 167.5
4 Foley 145.0
5 Fairhope 127.5
6 Baldwin County 107.0
7 Robertsdale 87.0
8 Elberta 54.0
9 Satsuma 46.0