North Baldwin Beauty Review crowns winners

Submitted
Posted 5/4/21

Five new queens were crowned as part of the 10th annual North Baldwin Beauty Review, sponsored by the Baldwin County High School Tigerettes. They include: Tiny Miss North Baldwin - Eastyn Whidbee; …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

North Baldwin Beauty Review crowns winners

Posted

Five new queens were crowned as part of the 10th annual North Baldwin Beauty Review, sponsored by the Baldwin County High School Tigerettes. They include: Tiny Miss North Baldwin - Eastyn Whidbee; Little Miss North Baldwin - Lauren Walker; Junior Miss North Baldwin - Mary Syndel Byrd; Teen Miss North Baldwin - Cale Jones; and Miss North Baldwin - Emily Scarborough.

Event coordinator Elizabeth Byrd said the evening was a “phenomenal display of elegance, poise, courage, confidence, style, sportsmanship, friendship, grace, courage, self-esteem, and self-expression.” The theme of the program was “Born to Shine” and Byrd said all 52 participants accomplished that goal. “Every Beauty who took the stage did so as the best version of themselves. We hope all of these young women are proud of themselves!”

The program was divided into five age categories and a winner and top five was selected for each age group. The divisions include Tiny Miss Division – Age 4-6; Little Miss Division – Age 7-9; Junior Division – Age 10-12; Teen Division – Age 13-15; and Miss Division – Age 16-18. In addition to vying for the title, contestants could earn Preliminary & Judge’s Choice awards in a variety of categories.

Beauties receiving Preliminary & Judge’s Choice awards included:

For the Tiny Miss Division-

• Top Ad Sales/Sponsorship - Mary Kate Morrison

• Blooming Beauty - Laura Kate Lee

• Backstage Leadership - Eastyn Whidbee

• Most Photogenic - Eastyn Whidbee

• Prettiest Eyes - Willow Gordon

• Brightest Smile - Eastyn Whidbee

• Best Hair - Zoey Martin

• Best Dress - Leilani Cheney

• Most Poise - Eastyn Whidbee

For the Little Miss Division-

• Top Ad Sales/Sponsorship - Lauren Walker

• Blooming Beauty - Arleigh Olive

• Backstage Leadership - Emma Rae Salter

• Most Photogenic - Everleigh Paul

• Prettiest Eyes - Layla McConnell

• Brightest Smile - Ally Tillery

• Best Hair - Ally Tillery

• Best Dress - Magdalene Gordon

• Most Poise - Magdalene Gordon

• Heart for Community - Lauren Walker

• Captivating Communicator - Emma Rae Salter

For the Junior Miss Division-

• Top Ad Sales/Sponsorship - Sarai Stevens

• Blooming Beauty - Ansley Guy

• Backstage Leadership - Bayley Stewart

• Most Photogenic - Mary Syndel Byrd

• Prettiest Eyes - Addison Hadley

• Brightest Smile - Kenzlie Williams

• Best Hair - Addison Hadley

• Best Dress - Mary Syndel Byrd

• Most Poise - Lana Galloway

• Heart for Community - Sarah Little

• Captivating Communicator - Sarai Stevens

For the Teen Miss Division-

• Top Ad Sales/Sponsorship - Kinsey Seals

• Miss Congeniality - Emily Byrd

• Backstage Leadership - Kylie Gilmore

• Most Photogenic - Cassidy Mason

• Prettiest Eyes - Cassidy Mason

• Brightest Smile - Cale Jones

• Best Hair - Cale Jones

• Best Dress - Emily Byrd

• Most Poise - Kinsey Seals

• Heart for Community - Shelby Stewart

• Captivating Communicator - Addison Scarborough

For the Miss Division-

• Top Ad Sales/Sponsorship - Blakeley Norris

• Miss Congeniality - Jada Murphy

• Backstage Leadership - Morgan Baker

• Most Photogenic - Emily Scarborough

• Prettiest Eyes - Blakeley Norris

• Brightest Smile - Allison Smith

• Best Hair - Emily Scarborough

• Best Dress - Jada Murphy

• Most Poise - Jada Murphy

• Heart for Community - Christin Watson

• Captivating Communicator - Jada Murphy

Rounding out the Top 5 in each division

Tiny Miss 4th Runner Up-Zoey Martin ; 3rd Runner Up-Willow Gordon ; 2nd Runner Up-Brystal Hollingsworth ; 1st Runner Up-Lyric Gordon

2021 Tiny Miss North Baldwin ~ Eastyn Whidbee

Little Miss 4th Runner Up-Brooklynn Walker ; 3rd Runner Up-Finley Jones ; 2nd Runner Up-Blakeli Simpson ; 1st Runner Up-Magdalene Gordon

2021 Little Miss North Baldwin ~ Lauren Walker

Junior Miss 4th Runner Up-Sarah Little ; 3rd Runner Up-Sarai Stevens ; 2nd Runner Up-Kenzlie Williams ; 1st Runner Up-Addison Hadley

2021 Junior Miss North Baldwin ~ Mary Syndel Byrd

Teen Miss 4th Runner Up-Emily Byrd ; 3rd Runner Up-Cassidy Mason ; 2nd Runner Up-Kinsey Seals ; 1st Runner Up-Addison Scarborough

2021 Teen Miss North Baldwin ~ Cale Jones

Miss Division 4th Runner Up-Sydney Gilmore ; 3rd Runner Up-Christin Watson ; 2nd Runner Up-Jada Murphy ; 1st Runner Up-Blakeley Norris

2021 Miss North Baldwin ~ Emily Scarborough