Baldwin County Track & Field coaches from the Baldwin County public, private and city schools have put together a deserving list of Outdoor Track & Field athletes that have been …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Baldwin County Track & Field coaches from the Baldwin County public, private and city schools have put together a deserving list of Outdoor Track & Field athletes that have been recognized as All-County.
Coaches chose two athletes per event, limiting one particular athlete to two events max. Also selected were two schools per relay event.
2021 Baldwin County Outdoor Track & Field Teams
Boys All-County team
100m Dash
Noah Lawler – senior – Gulf Shores:
Baldwin County Champion, 6A State qualifier in three events, Seasonal Best = 10.78; Verbal commit to UAH for Track & Field
Quinton Godfrey – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 4th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 10.83
200m Dash
Trent Bolder – senior – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 3rd at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 22.42
Ahmerion Williams – junior – Daphne:
3rd at Baldwin County, 7A Sectional Champion, 7A State qualifier in 3 events, Seasonal Best = 22.42
400m Dash
Quinton Godfrey – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Champion, 4th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 49.30
Deanderick Wilson – junior – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 5th at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 50.91
800m Run
Julian Cruz – senior – Foley:
Baldwin County Champion in the 800m and 1600m, 7A State qualifier in three events, Seasonal Best = 2:00.70
Landon Rye – senior – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 7A Sectional Champion, Seasonal Best = 2:03.40
1600m Run
Davis Amare – junior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 1st at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 4:30.65
Julian Cruz – senior – Foley:
Baldwin County Champion in the 800m and 1600m, 7A State qualifier in three events, Seasonal Best = 4:32.40
3200m Run
Davis Amare – junior – Fairhope:
3rd at Baldwin County, 1st at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 9:58.69
Ty Postle – sophomore – Bayside Academy:
6th in 3A State in the 3200m, 4th in 3A State in the 1600m,
Seasonal Best = 10:12.73
110m Hurdles
Patrick Daves – junior – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion; 3A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 13.89
Four time individual 3A State Champion; Posted fastest time in the 110m hurdles in the AHSAA regardless of classification.
Ryan McCullough – sophomore – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Runner-Up; 4th at 3A State in 110m hurdles, 2nd at 3A State in 300m hurdles, Seasonal Best = 16.22
300m Hurdles
Patrick Daves – junior – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion; 3A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 38.17
Four time individual 3A State Champion; Posted second fastest time in the 300m hurdles in the AHSAA regardless of classification
David Latimer – junior – Robertsdale:
3rd at Baldwin County, 1st at 6A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 43.05
High Jump
Travis Crum – senior – Daphne:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 3rd at 7A Sectional, 7A State qualifier in two events, Seasonal Best = 6’ 2”
Shyzhemm Walker – senior – Foley:
4th at Baldwin County, 2nd at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 6’ 0”
Long Jump
Kendall Adams – senior – Foley:
Baldwin County Champion, 3rd at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 23’ 3”
Phillip Jordan – senior – Daphne:
Baldwin County Runner-up, 7A Sectional Champion, 7A State qualifier in three events, Seasonal Best = 22’ 8’’
Triple Jump
Kendall Adams – senior – Foley:
3rd at Baldwin County, 5th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 45’ 3.75”
Phillip Jordan – senior – Daphne:
Baldwin County Runner-up, 3rd at 7A Sectional, 7A State qualifier in three events, Seasonal Best = 43’ 9.5”
Pole Vault
Angus Ladd – junior – Bayside Academy:
3A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 13’ 6”
Jackson Gaddy – senior – Spanish Fort:
Baldwin County Champion, 6A State Qualifier, Seasonal Best = 12’ 0”
Discus
Preston Bennett – junior – Elberta:
Baldwin County Champ, 2nd at 5A State, Seasonal Best = 139’ 1”
Cole Jennings – senior – Gulf Shores:
7th at 6A State in discus, 5th at 6A State in Shot, Seasonal Best = 132’ 11’’
Javelin
Cooper Wilson – junior – Spanish Fort:
Baldwin County Champion, 6A State Qualifier, Seasonal Best = 159’ 10”
Trenton Spaller – junior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 7A State Qualifier, Seasonal Best = 149’ 1”
Shot Put
Hagan LaDrew – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Champion, 7A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 58’ 5.5”
Jerry Bethea – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 7th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 48’ 10.75”
4x100m Relay
Daphne
Baldwin County Champions, Runner-Up at 7A State, Broke Daphne’s school record three times in a single season, Seasonal Best = 42.01
Robertsdale
6th at 6A State, Seasonal Best = 43.37
4x400m Relay
Foley
7th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 3:26.31
Bayside Academy
3A State Champions, Seasonal Best = 3:34.77
Jay Loper, Ryan McCullough, Ashton Rowland, John Thomas Neill
4x800m Relay
Foley
Baldwin County Champions, Seasonal Best = 8:37.65
Bayside Academy
3A State Champions, Seasonal Best = 8:34.46
Trey McKean, Ashton Rowland, John Thomas Neill, Ty Postle
2021 Baldwin County Outdoor Track & Field
Girls All-County Team
100m Dash
Kylie Carroll – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Champion, 7A State Qualifier in 100m, 200m, 400m, long jump; 5th at 7A State in long jump, Seasonal Best = 12.63
Destiny Roper – freshman – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, Seasonal Best = 12.72
200m Dash
Tia Acker – sophomore – St. Michael’s Catholic:
3rd at Baldwin County Championships, 2nd at 4A State, Seasonal Best = 26.50
Khalia Inglemon – sophomore – Robertsdale:
4th at Baldwin County Championships, 2nd at 6A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 26.91
400m Dash
Kylie Carroll – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Champion, 7A Sectional Champion in 400,
Seasonal Best = 1:00.57
Baylee Grace Taylor – junior – Gulf Shores:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, Seasonal Best = 1:02.31
800m Dash
Baylee Grace Taylor – junior – Gulf Shores:
Baldwin County Champion, 17th at 6A state, Seasonal Best = 2:28.56
Kate Miller – sophomore – Spanish Fort:
6A State Qualifier, 21st at 6A State, Seasonal Best = 2:30.19
1600m Run
Annie Midyett – 8th grade – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion, 4th at 3A State, Seasonal Best = 5:28.66
Olivia Wilder – senior – Spanish Fort:
6A State Qualifier, Seasonal Best 5:39.59
3200m Run
Annie Midyett – 8th grade – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion, 3rd at 3A State, Seasonal Best = 11:54.80
Shea Fagan – freshman – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 3rd at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 12:35.34
100m Hurdles
Leah Jha – junior – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion, 3A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 15.79
Alyssa Streeter – senior – Gulf Shores:
6th at 6A State, Seasonal Best = 16.25
300m Hurdles
Kenzie Sherrell – senior – Spanish Fort:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, Qualified for 6A State meet in 4 events, 12th in 300m hurdles, 7th in 100m hurdles, Seasonal Best = 48.94
Leah Jha – junior – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion, 4th at 3A State, Seasonal Best = 49.12
High Jump
Madeline Dudley – 8th grade – Bayside Academy:
Baldwin County Champion, 3A State Champion, Seasonal Best = 5’ 0”
Ella Cleverdon – junior – Foley:
3rd at Baldwin County, 5th at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 5’ 0”
Long Jump
Aliyah Williams – freshman – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 7A Sectional Champion,
Seasonal Best = 17’ 7”
Chloe Cesario – sophomore – Foley:
4th at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 16’ 8”
Triple Jump
Tiana Smith – junior – Daphne:
Baldwin County Runner Up, 3rd at 7A Sectionals, Seasonal Best = 34’0”
Morgan McCartney – freshman – Gulf Shores:
Baldwin County Champion, 19th at 6A State, Seasonal Best = 32’10.5’’
Pole Vault
Holly Foley – senior – Fairhope:
Baldwin County Champion, 2nd at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 11’ 6”
Alyssa Streeter – senior – Gulf Shores:
3rd at 6A Sectional Meet, 8th at 6A State, Seasonal Best = 11’0’’
Discus
Emily Wolf – sophomore – Foley:
Baldwin County Champion, 6th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 106’ 6”
Olivia Akins – sophomore – Elberta:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 3rd at 5A State, Seasonal Best = 95’ 10”
Javelin
Taniya Bragg – junior – Foley:
Baldwin County Champion, 2nd at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 119’ 4”
Courtney Underwood – senior – Foley:
3rd at Baldwin County, 2nd at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 100’ 5”
Shot Put
Alexandria Johnson – sophomore – Daphne:
3rd at Baldwin County, 3rd at 7A Sectional, 7A State qualifier in two events, Seasonal Best = 32’ 4”
Emily Wolf – sophomore – Foley:
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 8th at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 32’ 3”
4x100m Relay
Foley
Baldwin County Champions, 6th at 7A State, Seasonal Best = 49.82
Fairhope
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 5th at 7A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 54.27
4x400m Relay
Foley
Baldwin County Champions, 7A Sectional Champions,
Seasonal Best = 4:18.31
Bayside Academy
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 3A State Champions, Seasonal Best = 4:22.21; Nina Dowhan, Leah Jha, Annie Midyett, Madeline Dudley
4x800m Relay
Spanish Fort
Baldwin County Champion, 2nd at 6A Sectional, Seasonal Best = 10:23.33, New SFHS School Record; Kate Miller, Alexiana Hinote, Olivia Wilder, Kenzie Sherrell
Fairhope
Baldwin County Runner-Up, 7A Sectional Champions,
Seasonal Best = 10:28.11